Ufton Court Educational Trust’s Privacy Policy – Fundraising

For Ufton Adventure and Ufton History’s Privacy Policy please follow this link – Privacy Policy
For Ufton Weddings Privacy Policy please follow this link – Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Address: Ufton Court Educational Trust, Ufton Court, Green Lane, Ufton Nervet, Reading, RG7 4HD

Phone Number: 0118 983 2099

Website: www.uftoncourt.co.uk

E-mail: admin@uftoncourt.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

Donors/ Supporters:

  • Basic personal details -name, address, email addresses and phone numbers
  • UK tax payer information for collection of gift aid

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

Donors/ Supporters:

  • You may give us your information in order to sign up for one of our events, make a donation or receive communications from us.
  • Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example fundraising sites like Just Giving, Charity Aid Foundation (CAF) or Virgin Money Giving.  These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support Ufton Court Educational Trust and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

How we use your data

  • If you have opted in to receive communications from us, we will use your contact details to send you information about our fundraising activities. This will include newsletters and updates, fundraising events, donation requests or information about legacies.
  • To record and respond to any compliments, comments or complaints from supporters or service users and to appropriately investigate and implement necessary changes. All feedback helps us to learn and to improve what we do.
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • We will use your bank details to process payments and donations you have make to us. We do not store credit/debit card details on our system. When we receive standing order mandates for donations or memberships we send the original mandate straight to your bank, and hold a copy, securely, for admin purposes. We will also use your personal data to claim Gift Aid, if applicable.

Ufton Court Educational Trust will never pass your details on to anyone else without your explicit consent.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

       (a) Your consent.

You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting admin@uftoncourt.co.uk.

We will only contact you, if you have given us consent to do so.

We will request your permission to contact you for the following purposes:

  1. To send you direct marketing materials
  2. To send you information about the charity, events and fundraising campaigns and progress
  3. When children under 18 attend our events, we require parental consent as part of our safeguarding duties. Children’s details will be deleted within three months of an event. Parental details will also be deleted at the same time if consent has not been given for us to stay in touch.

       (b) We have a contractual obligation:

  • We will process personal data where this is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.
  • Sometimes it may be necessary to process your data for us to comply with our legal obligations, for example, when we make a claim for gift aid we are required to send information to HMRC.

 

        (c) We have a legitimate interest:

  • We will process your personal data for internal reporting and analysis because we believe it is necessary for our legitimate organisational interests in creating better events, better communications, and a better website.
  • We may use your address to send you administrative mail, including expressions of gratitude for your support.
  • When you give us your personal information as part of a donation, we will delete your personal financial information .We may however keep other data for our internal reporting and analysis.
  • We have conducted a legitimate interest assessment to ensure that this processing isn’t overridden by your rights or interests. We employ safeguards, such as formal Data Protection and Data Retention policies, to protect your privacy.

To opt out of any of the above processing, please contact us at admin@uftoncourt.co.uk.

             (d) We have a legal obligation

 

Cookies

We may also use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how visitors use our site. The cookies collect information anonymously, which means that we don’t know who is using our site. We collect data on how our website is used, to help us improve our website. For information about Google Analytics cookies and how to opt out of them, please visit: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. i.e. you can object to receiving direct marketing or fundraising communications.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at admin@uftoncourt.co.uk or telephone 0118 983 2099, if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at admin@uftoncourt.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Sharing your data

  • We will never sell or share your personal data with any other organisation.
  • If required by law or to enforce our legal right, we may be forced to disclose personal data.

How long we will hold your data

  • We will hold your personal data for a maximum of two years before gaining further consent, unless instructed differently by you. We will send an email reminding you how to update your consents or opt out of specific types of communication.
  • We will review our criteria for determining our retention period regularly.

How we store your data

Etapestry, hosted by Blackbaud Solutions, holds data about our customers, supporters and donors, including information about donations received.  Access is password protected and restricted to key named users.  Blackbaud has it’s is headquarters in the United States of America and our data may be stored and maintained in a secure database in the United States.  We have satisfied ourselves that Blackbaud have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which is approved by the Information Commissioners Office as being compatible with the UK data protection regulations.

All of our staff are trained in current Data Protection regulations and are required to abide by our Data Protection Policy.

This Privacy Policy is available on our website. An electronic copy can also be requested by emailing admin@uftoncourt.co.uk or by telephoning 0118 983 2099.

We will notify constituents of any changes to this policy by email.

We are registered with the Fundraising Regulator and agree to ensure that our fundraising is legal, open, honest and respectful. We abide by the Fundraising Code of Practice.

Reviewed May 2021

 

 

  • (c) Ufton Court Educational Trust - Registered Charity Number 1116659 Company registered in England Wales - Company Number 5794281