Privacy and Cookies Ufton Court

Ufton Court Educational Trust (We) will always store your personal details securely. We will only use your details to provide the service that you have requested, and only communicate with you in the way(s) that you have actively agreed to. We will never pass your details on to anyone else without your explicit consent. You are free to change your mind at any time by changing your contact preferences online, or by emailing admin@uftoncourt.co.uk

Contact details

Ufton Court Educational Trust, Ufton Court, Green Lane, Ufton Nervet, Reading, RG7 4HD Tel: 0118 983 2099, email: admin@uftoncourt.co.uk

What data we collect from you

When processing your data, we collect information such as your name, school or organisation’s name, address, telephone number (landline or mobile) and email address. We collect and use children’s personal data to provide appropriate pastoral care and to keep children safe e.g. food allergies. Any other children’s data used for impact or evaluation purposes will be agreed separately with schools and parents.

We may also use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how visitors use our site. The cookies collect information anonymously, which means that we don’t know who is using our site. We collect data on how our website is used, to help us improve our website. For information about Google Analytics cookies and how to opt out of them, please visit: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

How we use your data

  • If you have opted in to receive communications from us, we will use your contact details to send you information as requested. This could include marketing newsletters and updates, fundraising events, donation requests or information about legacies.
  • We will use your bank details to process payments and donations you make to us. We do not store credit/debit card details or receipts from suppliers on our system. When we receive standing order mandates for donations or purchases we send the original mandate straight to your bank, and hold a copy, securely, for admin purposes. We will also use your personal data to claim Gift Aid, if applicable.
  • Children’s data is used to provide appropriate pastoral care and to keep children safe

Legal basis for processing your data

  • We will process personal data where this is necessary for the performance of a contract that we have agreed with you.
  • Sometimes it may be necessary to process your data for us to comply with our legal obligations, for example, when we make a claim for gift aid we are required to send information to HMRC.

Consent:

We will only contact you, if you have given us consent to do so.

We will request your permission to contact you for the following purposes:

  1. To send you direct marketing materials
  2. To send you information about the charity, events and fundraising campaigns and progress
  3. When children under 18 attend our events, we require parental consent as part of our safeguarding duties. Children’s details will be deleted within three months of an event. Parental details will also be deleted at the same time if consent has not been given for us to stay in touch.

Legitimate interests:

  • We will process your personal data for internal reporting and analysis because we believe it is necessary for our legitimate organisational interests in creating greater impact for the young people who visit us for educational sessions, improved events, better communications, and a better website.
  • We may use your address to send you administrative mail, including expressions of gratitude for your support.
  • When you give us your personal information as part of a donation, we will delete your personal financial information. We may however keep other data for our internal reporting and analysis.
  • We have conducted a legitimate interest assessment to ensure that this processing isn’t overridden by your rights or interests. We employ safeguards, such as formal Data Protection and Data Retention policies, to protect your privacy.

To opt out of any of the above processing, please contact us.

Data Subject Rights

You, as the data subject, have the following rights:

  • To ask us for a copy of the data we hold about you.
  • To ask us to correct any data we hold about you.
  • To ask us to delete the data we hold about you.
  • To ask us to stop processing your data.
  • To ask us to provide you with your data in a common, machine readable format.
  • To restrict the processing of your data to specific purposes, i.e. you can object to receiving direct marketing or fundraising communications.
  • Not to be subject to automated decision taking, including profiling
  • To withdraw your consent at any time.
  • To make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office – https://ico.org.uk/

We will not charge you for a copy of the data we hold about you, and will respond to requests within one month of receipt of a query addressed to admin@uftoncourt.co.uk.

Preferences may be reviewed and updated at any time by visiting our website or by contacting us on the details above. If any of the information we have is wrong, let us know and we’ll correct it.

Sharing your data

  • We will never sell or share your personal data with any other organisation.
  • If required by law or to enforce our legal right, we may be forced to disclose personal data.

How long we will hold your data

  • We will hold your personal data for a maximum of two years before gaining further consent, unless instructed differently by you. We will send an email reminding you how to update your consents or opt out of specific types of communication.
  • We will review our criteria for determining our retention period regularly.
  • Schools – separate arrangements will be made with schools. This information will be sent out in the Service Level Agreements and school booking forms.

How we secure your data

Etapestry, hosted by Blackbaud Solutions, holds data about our customers, supporters and donors, including information about donations received.  Access is password protected and restricted to key named users. Blackbaud has it’s headquarters in the United States of America and our data may be stored and maintained in a secure database in the United States.  We have satisfied ourselves that Blackbaud have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which is approved by the Information Commissioners Office as being compatible with the UK data protection regulations.

All of our staff are trained in current Data Protection regulations and are required to abide by our Data Protection Policy by our Data Protection Policy and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

This Privacy Policy is available on our website. An electronic copy can also be requested by emailing admin@fundraising.co.uk or by telephoning 0118 983 2099.

We will notify constituents of any changes to this policy by email.

We are registered with the Fundraising Regulator and agree to ensure that our fundraising is legal, open, honest and respectful. We abide by the Fundraising Code of Practice.

  • (c) Ufton Court Educational Trust - Registered Charity Number 1116659 Company registered in England Wales - Company Number 5794281